Close

Our School App Stay connected on the go...

Open

School Canteen

Menu Week 1

Week 1 Menu

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Main Courses

Spaghetti Bolognaise

 

Chicken Curry with flavoured Rice

Italian Beef Lasagne with Garlic Bread

Roast Norfolk Turkey with New Potatoes & Veggie Gravy

Crispy Coated Cod Fish with Chips
Vegetarian Option Vegetable Pasta Bake  Quorn and Vegetable Burritos Vegetable Noodle Chow Mein

Macaroni Cheese

Jacket Potato
Vegetables

Curly Kale Sweetcorn

Spring Green Cabbage Sweetcorn

Baby Leaf Spinach, Sweetcorn

Cauliflower Broccoli

Garden Peas Mixed Salad

Jacket Potatoes Jacket Potatoes are freshly cooked each day with various fillings on offer, such as Chedddar Cheese, Baked Beans and Tuna with low calorie mayonaise.
Snack Meal Flavoured Chicken
Salad Selection Assorted Seasonal Salad Selection
Dessert

Eve’s Sponge
& Custard Fresh Fruit

Fruit Rock Buns & Custard Fresh Fruit

Fruit Muffin & Custard Fresh Fruit

Fruit Crumble & Custard Fresh Fruit

Seasonal Fresh Fruit

 

Menu Week 2

Menu Week 2

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Main Courses

Flavoured Chicken Vegetable Bake

Beef Madras Curry with Yellow Rice 

Herbed Meat Balls Noodles in Tomato Sauce

Chicken Sausages with Creamy Mash Potatoes With Onions & Gravy 

Breaded Chicken Burger served with Fries

Vegetarian
Option

Vegetable Curry

Vegetable Quiche

Vegetable Quorn Caribbean Wraps

Vegetable Slice Spicy Bean Burger
Vegetables

Sweetcorn Mixed Salad

Sweet Potato Sweetcorn

Roasted Vegetable Combo

Fresh Carrots Broccoli

Baked Beans

Mixed Salad

Jacket Potatoes Jacket Potatoes are freshly cooked each day with various fillings on offer such as Cheddar Cheese, Baked Beans and Tuna with Low Calorie Mayonnaise.
Snack Meal Flavoured Chicken
Salad Selection Assorted Seasonal Salad Selection
Dessert

Apple and Sultana Sponge &Custard Fresh Fruit

Iced fruit sponge & Custard Fresh Fruit

Carrot Cake & Custard Fresh Fruit

Apple Crumble & Custard Fresh Fruit

Seasonal Fresh Fruit

Menu Week 3

Menu Week 3 

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Main Courses

Chicken and Vegetable Noodles

Chicken Curry with flavoured Rice

Beef Lasagne with Garlic bread

Roast Chicken Legs Roast pots & gravy 

Whole Chicken Nuggets with Chips
Vegetarian Option

Tomato and Basil Pasta Bake

Vegetable Noodle Chow Mein

Vegetable Roulade

Vegetable Quiche

Vegan Vegetable nuggets

Vegetables

Baby leaf Spinach Sweetcorn

Curly Kale Carrots

Spring Green Cabbage Sweetcorn

Cauliflower Broccoli

Baked Beans Mixed Salad

Jacket Potatoes Jacket Potatoes are freshly cooked each day with various fillings on offer such as Cheddar Cheese, Baked Beans and Tuna with Low Calorie Mayonnaise.
Snack Meal Flavoured Chicken
Salad Selection Assorted Seasonal Salad Selection
Dessert

Lemon & Coconut Sponge & Custard Fresh Fruit

Iced fruit sponge & Custard Fresh Fruit

Fruit Muffins Fresh Fruit

Creamy Rice Pudding Fresh Fruit

Seasonal Fresh Fruit

Menu Week 4

Menu Week 4

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Main Courses

Chicken Vegetable Pilaf

Lamb Curry with flavoured Rice

Steamed Fish in Tomato Sauce with Rice or New Potatoes

Cottage Pie

Beef Burger & Fries

Vegetarian Option

Tomato, Spinach Chickpea

Quorn and Vegetable Burritos

Vegetable Quiche

Country Vegetable Slice

Spicy Bean Burger
Vegetables

Spring Green Cabbage Sweetcorn

Baby leaf Spinach Sweetcorn Curly Kale Sweetcorn Mediterranean Roasted Vegetables

Baked Beans Mixed Salad

Jacket Potatoes Jacket Potatoes are freshly cooked each day with various fillings on offer such as Cheddar Cheese, Baked Beans and Tuna with Low Calorie Mayonnaise.
Snack Meal Flavoured Chicken
Salad Selection Assorted Seasonal Salad Selection
Dessert

Orange & Cherry Sponge & Custard Fresh Fruit

Fresh Fruit Salad

Chocolate Pudding & Choc Sauce Fresh Fruit

Apple Crumble & Custard Fresh Fruit

Seasonal Fresh Fruit

Recommended Packed Lunch Options

News

EGA Spelling Bee Finals 2018!! Posted on: 11/12/2018

EGA Spelling Bee Finals 2018!!

Since September 2018, French and Spanish students in Year 7 have been preparing to take part in a Spelling Bee competition! The aim of the Spelling Bee is to improve students’ confidence in the language they are learning and to practise spelling a variety of words using the alphabet correctly.  All students learned 50 words off by heart in either French or Spanish and they also had to learn how to say the different accents.  The students with the highest scores in the class competitions from each language were selected to take part in the EGA finals on Tuesday 27th November!!! Here are the finalists from each class: Spanish:  7Z - Menabe Andargachew  and  Zahra Newaz,  7A – Fardousa Ahmed and  Sara Jlok,  7L – Iman Jirow and Ruweda Ahmed. French:  7E – Annachiara Senatore and Fariha Bhuiyan,  7H – Elizabeth Michail and Yasmin Abdulrahman Ahmed, 7T – Umme Hashmi and Elena Fusha.  The day of the finals was extremely exciting and all the participants, although incredibly nervous, showed great courage and displayed their amazing language skills. The Languages Faculty are extremely impressed by all of the competitors’ determination and the contagious enthusiasm that made the Spelling Bee such a special event- thank you! We are pleased to announce the overall winners of the Languages Spelling Bee! HUGE congratulations go to: Annachiara Senatore in French and Ruweda Ahmed in Spanish (below)! Well done to all!!!! The Languages Faculty    
View all